Racing Green Cars

Privacy Policy - Updated May 2018

1: This site is controlled and operated by Racing Green Cars Ltd from the United Kingdom and complies with English Law.  All visits to this site shall be governed by English Law.

2: No material from this site may be copied, uploaded, posted, modified or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy of the materials on any single computer for your personal, home use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.  The use of any such material on any other website or computer environment is prohibited, unless authorised.

3: We do not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide it to us.  Specifically, we collect information when you request a quote, subscribe to a newsletter or send us an e-mail.  Racing Green Cars will not share any information collected with a third party.  We do not sell your email address, your name or personal demographic information to any mass marketers or any other organisations.  

4: Whilst Racing Green Cars uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the site, we make no warranties or representations as to its accuracy.  Racing Green Cars Ltd assumes no liability for any errors or omissions in the content of the site.  All information is subject to subsequent variation, without notice.

5: We are committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information you provide to us and to processing any such data in ways that comply with our legal obligations. 

What Personal Information do we hold and process? 

 We collect a range of personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you.  This includes 

  • Information provided to us when you place an order either via this website, by telephone or by any other means.  This will include your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. 
  • Information obtained by us from third parties 
  • Information obtained by us through users visiting this website. 

 

Why do We Hold and Process this Information? 

We have a legal basis to process your personal information which is as follows: 

  • To process your sales orders (ie to perform a contract with you), to take steps at your request prior to entering into this contract and for the management of your account (including processing payments) and our relationship with you and communicating with you. 
  • For our internal business purposes, which may include processing for the purposes of: investigating and responding to enquiries and complaints, obtaining credit references and checks, debt collection, record keeping, research, reporting and statistics, product development, protecting our rights, property and that of others.  
  • For the provision of direct marketing communications in respect of our own products where you have consented to this or where you have not objected and we are marketing similar products to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation for a sale with you.  

Your agreement to have your personal data used for direct marketing is optional and you may opt out at any stage by contacting us on enquiries@racinggreencars.com, via the unsubscribe button on any electronic marketing material you receive, or by telephone on 01420 511118. 

 

How Do We Use this Information? 

We use your personal information as for the reasons above and for the following reasons 

  • To maintain our relationship with you as our customer 
  • To process orders, and provide agreed goods to you 
  • For invoicing, processing payments, setting up and managing your account 
  • For communications with you – such as responding to information requests and enquiries 
  • To maintain records, statistical analysis, internal reporting and research purposes 
  • To ensure data security and to provide you with access to secure areas of our Website 
  • To notify you about changes to our products or prices 
  • To organise delivery of your order 
  • To investigate any complaint you may have 
  • To provide evidence in any dispute between us 
  • To obtain credit references and/or checks, for debt collection, fraud detection, prevention and risk management purposes 
  • To protect the rights, property and/or safety of RGC, its personnel and others 

 

How Long Do We Keep This Information? 

We will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which this information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors such as 

  • Legal obligation under applicable law to retain data for a certain amount of time (eg: for inland revenue purposes) 
  • Any potential or actual disputes 

 

How Do We Share this Information? 

Unless we have your express consent, we will not sell, rent, trade or share any personal information which we hold except that: 

  • We may disclose information which is held by us where required to do so by law or in connection with legal proceedings 
  • We may disclose statistics to third parties, save that such statistics will not include information that identifies particular individuals 
  • We necessarily must send credit/debit information to the appropriate credit card company when we process payment for sales 
  • We must necessarily disclose name and address information to those supplying any goods purchased. 
  • We may disclose information to third party partners, such as Mailchimp, in order for them to assist us in providing you with marketing information 
  • We may disclose information to third party loyalty schemes that you are enrolled with so that they can verify your membership and handle your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to that scheme. 
  • We may disclose information to our professional advisers – accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar – when we ask them to provide us with advice 

 

How Do We Protect Your Privacy? 

We use reasonable security measures on our website and do not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide it to us.

However the internet cannot be guaranteed to be secure and any third party software which may be downloaded from a site operated by a third party (whether referred to on or linked to this site) is the responsibility of that party and not Racing Green Cars Ltd who shall have no responsibility or liability arising in respect of any loss, damage, viruses or otherwise arising as a result of the downloading by you of such softwar e.

We maintain security procedures in order to prevent unauthorised access to customer data – this is why we may ask for proof of identity before disclosing personal information to you. All electronic personal data is stored remotely at a secure data centre and fully encrypted. The offsite back-up of this data is again fully encrypted. 

 

Your Rights 

You have certain rights in respect to the personal information which we hold and process.  The most relevant are listed below but please note that these rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exemptions or qualifications. 

1: The Right of Access 

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information and other certain information about how it is used (as per this privacy notice, including, purpose and legal basis on which this information is processed, how long it is retained and the source by which this information was obtained). 

 This right is so that you are aware of and can verify that we are using your personal information in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. 

 We will require to verify your identity in order to process any such request. 

 Under certain circumstances, such as when a request is manifestly unfounded or we have received an excess of repetitive requests from yourself, we have the right either to refuse to comply or to require a fee prior to compliance. 

 

2: The Right to Erasure 

This right is also termed as the Right to be Forgotten.  This means you can request the deletion of your personal data when there is no longer any necessity for us to keep this or if its use is unlawful.  There are exceptions to this right as, for example, where we need to keep this information in defence of a legal claim. 

 

3: The Right to Rectification 

You have the right to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current and may ask us to take reasonable measures to correct any errors. 

 

4: The Right to Object 

You have the right to object to certain types of processing including, for example, the receipt of direct marketing communications, and on receipt of any such objection we will remove your details from this type of processing.  We will be allowed to continue to process the personal information if we can demonstrate legitimate grounds which take precedence over your rights. 

 

5: The Right to be Informed 

It is your right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we collect and process your personal information.  That is the purpose of this privacy statement. 

 

Updating This Privacy Statement 

We regularly review our privacy practices and so ask that you check this page from time to time for updates.  We reserve the right to modify our policy effective 7 days after the posting of the revised Privacy Statement. 

 

Contact Us 

For further information regarding these rights, this specific Privacy Statement or to make any complaints please contact us on enquiries@racinggreencars.com.  Please then provide us with as much information as possible to help us identify your request and please specify exactly what you require us to do and the reason for this.  We may require additional information to identify you and if you do not or cannot provide sufficient for this purpose we may refuse to action your request. 

We will aim to respond to your request within one month of receiving it but may extend this by an additional two months if your request is sufficiently complex or there are a number of requests. 

 If after contacting us you are still unhappy, you may complain to the Information Commissioner – all contact details are available on ico.org.uk.